Riverview Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

crop_original Latest photo galleries

rss_feed Latest News

Congratulations Track and Field Athletes

Congratulations to the following athletes for their medal winning performances at the WPIAL Track and Field Championships held at Slippery Rock University on May 16th.     Francesca Lio – 6th Place, Pole Vault – 9’0”   Gideon Deasy  – 6th Place, 800 m – 2:02.6     Mason Ochs – 5th Place, 3200 m

Riverview Track Student Athletes Participate in Give Back Day

Thank you to the members of the Varsity Track and Field Team for volunteering to clean the weight room during Riverview’s third annual Give Back Day.  Good luck today at the Pine Richland Invitational.

Girls and Boys Varsity Track and Field win Section Title!

Congratulations to the boys and girls varsity track and field teams for capping off an undefeated season with wins over Shadyside Academy and Trinity Christian.  The wins today secured the Section Championships for the girls and boys.

Varsity Track Postponed

Today’s (4/15) Varsity Track Meet at Shadyside Academy has been postponed to Tuesday (4/16).

Track and Field Fundraiser

Don’t forget to come out to Carnivores tonight from 6-8pm for the Track and Field Fundraiser. $10 All you can eat Pizza and Drinks.  Portions of the proceeds help support the Track Team.  Go Raiders!

Track Scrimmage Canceled

Today’s (3/19) Track Scrimmage at Deer Lakes has been canceled.

Track and Field Individual Championships

Congratulations to the following athletes for qualifying for the WPIAL Track and Field Individual Championships at Baldwin High School on Thursday, May 17th at 12pm:   Francesca Lio Michael Komaniak Ryan Cecil Ben Barnes Mason Ochs Cal Fisher Andrew Garda Nick McShea JD Sykes Sam Connolly Adam Walker Sean Abraham Cole Vanzanna     GOOD

Track and Field AIC Invitational Results

Congratulations to the following student athletes for medaling at the AIC Track and Field Invitational: Adam Walker, 1st place Triple Jump Sean Abraham, 2nd Place Triple Jump Cal Fisher, 1st Place High Jump Adam Walker, 2nd Place Long Jump Adam Walker, 1st Place Pole Vault Sam Connolly, 3rd Place Pole Vault Francesca Lio, 1st Place

Spring Sports

The first official practice date for Spring Sports will be Monday, March 5th.  Track and Field, Baseball, Softball, Boys Tennis, Jr. High Softball, and Jr. High Volleyball are offered to RHS students.